Woody v. Cello-Foil Products
[…] Because the magistrate made no finding of fact regarding the origin of plaintiff’s sensi*594tivity, the wcac was free to make a factual finding of its own on the issue.[3]

This Court granted defendant company’s application for leave to consider whether the magistrate made sufficient findings of fact regarding work causation, and, if so, whether the wcac exceeded its review authority. 4

II. THE MAGISTRATE’S OPINION

The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act requires magistrates to make findings of fact and conclusions of law. MCL 418.847(2); MSA 17.237(847)(2) provides:

[T]he worker’s compensation magistrate, in addition to a written order, shall file a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law. [Emphasis added.]

In Kostamo v Marquette Iron Mining Co, 405 Mich 105, 136; 274 NW2d 411 (1979), this Court explained that it could not review a decision by the wcac5 unless its findings of fact