Woody v. Cello-Foil Products
[…] Therefore, I would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and reinstate the magistrate’s decision.

ADMINISTRATIVE APPELLATE REVIEW

A. FINDINGS OF FACT

The Court of Appeals affirmed the wcac’s reversal of the magistrate on the ground that the magistrate failed to make findings of fact regarding the cause of plaintiff’s pulmonary difficulties. The Worker’s Disability Compensation Act requires magistrates to make findings of fact. MCL 418.847(2); MSA 17.237(847)(2) provides:

[T]he worker’s compensation magistrate, in addition to a written order, shall file a concise written opinion stating his or her reasoning for the order including any findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Findings of fact are "[determinations from the evidence of a case . . . concerning facts averred *599by one party and denied by another.”3 Findings of fact are integral to the effective administration of justice. People v Smith, 101 Mich App 110, 115; 300 NW2d 470 (1980).