Woody v. Cello-Foil Products
[…] Thomas, n 6 supra at 555.

The majority’s misreading of the magistrate’s opinion promises to further confuse this area of law. The law does not require magistrates to discuss and expressly accept or discard every shred of evidence presented.

Although the parties stipulated skilled employment, the magistrate found that the evidence did not support a finding of skilled employment. The magistrate’s mistake does not affect the dispositive issue of work causation, because a finding of work causation was required for both skilled and unskilled employee injuries.

MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3) provides:

Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.

Id.

Holden, n 1 supra at 267, n 19.