Woody v. Cello-Foil Products
[…] From this evidence it is reasonable to infer that plaintiff's exposure to the new chemical had sensitized her to the other chemicals.

*263 Finally, defendant contends that the WCAC erred when it found that plaintiff was disabled as a result of her sensitivity. Given the date of injury, disability is defined as a limitation of an employee's wage-earning capacity in the employee's general field of employment resulting from personal injury or work-related disease. Former MCL 418.401(1); MSA 17.237(401)(1); see Turrentine v General Motors Corp, 198 Mich. App. 572, 575; 499 NW2d 411 (1993). Included are diseases or disabilities that are "due to causes and conditions ... characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer and which arise[] out of and in the course of the employment." MCL 418.401(2)(b); MSA 17.237(401)(2)(b).

Plaintiff is a laboratory technician. The WCAC found that her sensitivity to chemicals prevents her from working in her general field of employment. Because the chemicals involved are not exotic or unusual, the evidence supports this finding.