Woodward v. United States, Internal Revenue Service (In Re Woodward)
[…] The Irvin court relied, in part, on 26 U.S.C. § 6658 a section of the Bankruptcy Tax Act prohibiting the imposition of post-petition penalties on pre-petition taxes. From that, the Irvin court determined that the purpose of 26 U.S.C. § 6658 is to prevent the debtors from being penalized for the delay inherent in the bankruptcy process. Accordingly, it determined that the statute should be applied to post-petition interest as well as post-petition penalties. While there is logic to this conclusion, it appears that the extension of the statute to post-petition interest is not warranted.

26 U.S.C. § 6658 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Certain failures to pay tax. — No addition to the tax shall be made under section 6651, 6654, or 6655 for failure to make timely payment of tax with respect to a period during which a case is pending under title 11 of the United States Code — . . .
(2) if —
(A) such tax was incurred by the debtor before the . . . order for relief . . . and . . .
(ii) the date for making the addition to the tax occurs on or after the day on which the petition was filed. . . .

On its face, the statute prohibits the imposition of post-petition penalties (while a bankruptcy case is pending) on a pre-petition tax debt. In addition, the legislative history concerning the statute makes no mention of post-petition interest. The committee report, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

The Internal Revenue Code (secs. 6651, 6654, and 6655) imposes penalties for failure timely to pay certain taxes, unless the taxpayer can establish that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. Under bankruptcy rules, a debtor or the trustee of a bankruptcy estate may be precluded from timely paying certain taxes after commencement of the bankruptcy proceedings.
Reasons for change.
The committee believes that penalties should not be imposed for failure to timely pay certain taxes to the extent that bankruptcy proceedings preclude payment of such taxes when due.
Explanation of Provision.
Section 6(e) of the bill [§ 6658 of the code] relieves the debtor or the trustee from penalties which otherwise might be applicable under sections 6651, 6654, or 6655 of the code for failure timely to pay certain taxes, with respect to a period during which a bankruptcy case is pending, to the extent that the bankruptcy case precludes payment of such taxes when due.

1980 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 7017, 7064. (Emphasis added.)