246 F. 777 | 5th Cir. | 1917
[…] The only matter for determination is whether, under the agreed facts, the 59%-acre tract therein referred to is part of the homestead of claimant. If the tract were not detached,from the 100-acre tract upon which is the residence of petitioner, her claim would not be contested. It is insisted, however, that because it is detached, and because petitioner has not used the tract other than by “renting on shares,” it is not a part of her homestead.

[1, 2] Section 51, art. 16, of the Constitution of Texas, provides;

“The homestead, not In a town or city, shall consist of not more than 200 acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; * * * provided, also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.’’

This provision of the Constitution leaves very little basis for distinction between the Homestead consisting of one tract of not more than 200 acres, and one made up of several parcels, aggregating not more than 200 acres.