Woodson v. U.S. Department of Justice
[…] Presumably, Defendants’ argument centers on the idea that society will directly pay the costs of the Plaintiff’s decision to waive her good time credits. Defendants offer no legal basis for denying Plaintiff’s ability to waive good time credits on these grounds. In fact, in light of the parole policies, it is doubtful that Defendants can articulate a rational basis for the refusal to allow waiver of good time credits. As the Plaintiff correctly points out, by statute, an inmate has the right to decline consideration for parole. See Exhibit 3, Plaintiffs May 30, 1991 Opposition. See also 28 C.F.R. § 2.11(b) (“A person may knowingly and intentionally waive any parole consideration on a form provided for that purpose”). If the Bureau of Prisons will permit society to pay the costs of a parolee’s choice, there is no reason why recipients of good time credits do not deserve the same option.