816 F.2d 1241 | 8th Cir. | 1987
[…] Although the Woodsmalls’ claim that the Secretary has failed to promulgate adequate written standards for evaluating creditworthiness is subject to judicial review, neither the due process clause nor the rural housing loan program statute require further standards. Accordingly, the district court’s dismissal of the Woodsmalls’ complaint is affirmed.
. The Honorable William C. Stuart, Senior United States District Judge for the Southern District of Iowa.
. The section, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1472(a)(1) (Supp. Ill 1985), provides in part:
If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the farm and other sources, and the maintenance of a reasonable standard of living for the owner and the occupants of said farm, a loan may be made by the Secretary to said applicant * * *.
. The Woodsmall household consists of Lavina Woodsmall, her daughter Connie and her son, and her daughter Ruth and her son. They alleged in their complaint that their rented home in Mt. Pleasant, Iowa, was too small to meet their needs.