Woods v. State
[…] The issue is whether or not the trial court erred by admitting into evidence, over proper objection, the testimony of the victim that during the course of a beating administered to her by Woods with a wire coat hanger he made the statement that she had lied to him and that he once had pushed a woman from a roof for lying to him. The state contends the statement was admissible to show the intent of Woods to inflict harm on the victim.

The state’s argument fails because of the nature of the charge against the defendant. Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

Aggravated battery.—

(1) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or

(b) Uses a deadly weapon.

(2) Whoever commits aggravated battery shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

The charge against Woods in the information was as follows: