733 S.E.2d 730 | Ga. | 2012
[…] At trial, Roy Woods testified that after Woods told him that he had killed Sauls, Roy' Woods said “there’s only one thing you can do here, and you’ve got to tell the truth.”
OCGA § 16-3-3 reads:
A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when, at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person, because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist committing the crime.
OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:
(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error maybe considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.
This disposition makes it unnecessary to treat Woods’s remaining enumeration of error as it addresses a situation unlikely to recur on retrial.