Woods v. State
[…] Indiana Code § 35-43-4-1 provides definitions applicable to the charge made.

"(a) As used in this chapter, `exert control over property' means to obtain ... drive ... or possess property... .
(b) Under this chapter, a person's control over property of another person is `unauthorized' if it is exerted:
* * * * * *
(6) by promising performance that the person knows will not be performed... ."