Woods v. Harris
[…] The trial court erroneously relied upon I.C. 31-6-6.1-6.

In Matter of Estate of Edwards (1990), Ind. App., 562 N.E.2d 763, this court held that the time limitation contained in I.C. 31-6-6.1-6 was inapplicable to statutes relating to proof of heirship and inheritance rights because they are not in pari materia. See also Solomon v. Fenton (1969), 144 Ind. App. 100, 244 N.E.2d 228. The only time limitation affecting establishment of paternity for heirship and inheritance purposes is contained in I.C. 29-1-2-7(b) which provides:

(a) For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if:
(1) the paternity of the child has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed:
(A) during the father's lifetime; or
(B) within five (5) months after the father's death;

Because Woods filed her petition within five (5) months of Eldridge's death, the trial court erred when it dismissed her petition.