Woods v. Estate of Woods
[…] It recovered the body of a ninth crew member on a third raft. Eventually the Coast Guard located 27 of the 30 life rafts from the ship. It found no trace of Mr. Woods or Captain Engebretsen.

Mrs. Woods promptly sought to have her husband declared dead pursuant to sections 731.103 and 733.209, Florida Statutes (1995). She filed a letter from the Coast Guard which detailed its efforts to find the ship’s crew. While the trial court considered the Coast Guard letter, it would not declare Mr. Woods dead, concluding that section 731.103(3) prevented it from doing so until five years after Mr. Woods’ disappearance. That statute provides:

(3) A person who is absent from the place of his last known domicile for a continuous period of 5 years and whose absence is not satisfactorily explained after diligent search and inquiry is presumed to be dead. His death is presumed to have occurred at the end of the period unless there is *905evidence establishing that death occurred earlier.

§ 731.103(3) (emphasis supplied).

At common law, upon the expiration of seven years’ unexplained absence, a presumption of death arose. Groover v. Simonhoff, 157 So.2d 541 (Fla. 3d DCA 1963).