641 A.2d 633 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1994
[…] DOT appeals from the portion of the order awarding post-judgment interest on the jury verdict. Woods agrees that he was not entitled to post-judgment interest on the jury verdict, but cross appeals on the grounds that post-judgment interest should have been assessed against the additional delay damages of $518,657.24 which the trial court ordered pursuant to the directive of the supreme court. We agree with Woods and accordingly we affirm the portion of the trial court's order awarding delay *382 damages, but we modify the portion of the order regarding post-judgment interest.[1]
Section 8101 of the Judicial Code provides:
Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8101.
DOT argues that it is not subject to post-judgment interest, because "A sovereign state is not liable for interest in any case except where, expressly or by reasonable construction of a statute, it has placed itself in a position of liability."