Woods v. Candela
[…] Sandutch, 684 F.2d at 254. This is identical to the present case where the only alleged unlawful conduct occurred before the conviction.

Lastly, the Sandutch court held that the limitations period had not been tolled by Sandutch's incarceration. Id. Although this is a question of Pennsylvania law and therefore not instructive in the present case, New York law leads us to the same result. New York Civil Rights Law § 79 states that "A sentence of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for any term less than for life ... shall not be deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court...."[4]