Woods v. Bailet
[…] This court denied the motion and originally set the case to be decided without oral argument. But after further review of the case, this court determined that it should be set for oral argument.

STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

The first issue before us is whether PacMed is a “local governmental entity” as defined by RCW 4.96.010 at the time this lawsuit was filed. We hold that it is. The statute defines “local governmental entity” as including *663“quasi-municipal corporations,” and PacMed falls squarely within the common-law definition of that term.

RCW 4.96.010(1) waives sovereign immunity for all local governmental entities. That statute also provides, however, that “[fliling a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. . . The purpose of this claim-filing requirement is to protect government funds by allowing government entities time to investigate, evaluate, and settle claims before they are sued. See Medina v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 1 of Benton County, 147 Wn.2d 303, 310, 53 P.3d 993 (2002); Hardesty v.