Woods v. Bailet
[…] See Boss v. City of Spokane, 63 Wn.2d 305, 387 P.2d 67 (1963) (no claim filing required for intentional tort claim); Jones v. Univ. of Wash., 62 Wn. App. 653, 655, 814 P.2d 1236 (1991) (age and race discrimination). See also Hardesty, 82 Wn. App. at 262 (distinguishing Jones).

Woods argues that this case is distinguishable from Har-desty because it concerns a corporation created by a city rather than a state hospital and because the city does not directly fund PacMed. But RCW 4.96.010 explicitly applies to a local governmental entity’s “employees . . . performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties ....” Thus, the fact that PacMed is a local governmental entity rather than a state agency is not a distinction that favors Woods. Further, a different result is not warranted by the fact that the city does not provide funding to PacMed.