700 P.2d 1011 | Okla. | 1985
[…] That portion of the opinion of the Court of Appeals, Division Number 4, beginning with "VI" is withdrawn and the following substituted therefor. All other portions of the opinion of the Court of Appeals are left undisturbed.
Delhi urges that the trial court erred in awarding Woods attorney fees as the prevailing party in its action against Delhi pursuant to 12 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 940(A), for the reason that the negligence of Delhi which resulted in judgment for the plaintiff did not constitute "negligent or willful injury to property" within the contemplation of that section.
Section 940(A) in pertinent part, provides:
"A. In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property ..., the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees."
It is undisputed that Delhi contracted to purchase all of the gas produced from a specified well belonging to Woods which entered Delhi's gas line at a specified price per Mcf for gas delivered.