Woodruff v. State
[…] Wood-ruff by Agent Hayes?
“BY THE FOREMAN OF THE JURY: Just that testimony is all that was asked for.
“(TESTIMONY REPLAYED: The jurors then heard testimony beginning with Question 1 on page IS through Answer 7 on page 21.)
“(JURORS LEAVE JURY BOX AND RETURN TO JURY ROOM.)
“BY MR. RITTER: Now, Your Honor, we think the jury should also be permitted to hear the cross examination on that. “BY THE COURT: Do you want to hear additional testimony?
“BY THE FOREMAN OF THE JURY: No, sir, that is all we need to hear.” (Tr. 75-76)

Title 22 O.S.1971, § 894, states as follows:

“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (Emphasis added)

We have previously held that neither the defendant nor the State has the right to select what portions of a witness’ testimony is read to the jury, but the jury alone may request that all or any part of a witness’ testimony be read. See, Miller v.