77 N.Y.2d 185 | NY | 1991
[…] Third, the claims of the representative parties must be typical of those of the class as a whole. Fourth, the representatives must fairly and adequately represent the class. Finally, the class action must be superior to other methods of settling the controversy (see, Weinberg v Hertz Corp., 116 AD2d 1, affd 69 NY2d 979; Friar v Vanguard Holding Corp., supra, at 96-100).
More importantly for our purposes here, however, the New York statute also looks to the relief sought by the class in determining what process is due the class members. Section 904 (a) deals with class actions brought predominantly for injunctive or declaratory relief and provides that in such an action "notice of the pendency of the action need not be given to the class” unless the court believes notice to be necessary and determines that the cost of notice will not prevent the action from going forward. Subdivision (b) applies to all other class actions and provides that "reasonable notice” must be given according to the instructions of the court.
Unlike rule 23, the New York statute does not specifically mandate opt out for cases of a certain type. The statute clearly contemplates, however, that a Judge may choose to exercise discretion to permit a class member to opt out of a class (see, CPLR 903 ["(w)hen appropriate the court may limit the class to those members who do not request exclusion from the class within a specified time after notice”]; CPLR 904 [c] [III] [in considering the type of notice to be given to class members, the court should consider "the stake of each represented member of the class, and the likelihood that significant numbers of represented members would desire to exclude themselves from the class or to appear individually”]).
The question left open by the Supreme Court’s holding in Shutts, then, is whether the jurisdictional and due process
In arriving at this decision, we look to the reasons for treating equitable relief differently from damage relief in this context.