Woodrome v. Benton County
[…] Here, the act of operating and managing a county fair is not a discretionary act involving the establishment of policy, but a ministerial act implementing policy. The decisions involved and made by the Counties and the Fair Association with respect to the operation of the fair are no different from those made by any private corporation which engages in entertainment functions. Thus, the Counties could be held liable to fair patrons for breach of a duty of reasonable care. This is exemplified in the first action which Mr. Woodrome brought.

[6] RCW 4.96.010, however, subjects a municipal corporation to tort liability only "to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation ...". Here, the contractual relationship between the Fair Association and the Stunt Show is that of employer-independent contractor. Mr.