Woodrome v. Benton County
[…] Dunn, 68 Wn.2d 75, 79, 411 P.2d 431 (1966); Chapman v. Black, 49 Wn. App. 94, 98, 741 P.2d 998, review denied, 109 Wn.2d 1005 (1987). Thus, under rules of principal-agent, a county may be liable for the tortious acts of *405 its fair association. Finney v. Farmers Ins. Co., 92 Wn.2d 748, 754, 600 P.2d 1272 (1979).

Government agencies have traditionally been immune from tort liability by virtue of the public duty doctrine. Honcoop v. State, 111 Wn.2d 182, 188, 759 P.2d 1188 (1988); 18 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 53.04b, at 165 (3d rev. ed. 1984). As noted in Bailey v. Forks, 108 Wn.2d 262, 265, 737 P.2d 1257, 753 P.2d 523 (1987), that doctrine was limited when the Legislature adopted RCW 4.96.010, decreeing that municipal corporations "`shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation ...'". The statute does not render the governing body liable for all misconduct. "At some point, tort liability ends and governing begins." Bailey, at 265 (citing King v. Seattle, 84 Wn.2d 239, 243, 525 P.2d 228 (1974); Evangelical United Brethren Church v.