Woodrome v. Benton County
[…] "The problem that we face, of course, ... is proximate cause. I intend not to oppose the motion, and we have instructed our witnesses not to raise the issue of insurance, but we want to be careful that we are not going to be subject to res judicata. If we do end up with a judgment against McQueen and our judgment is returned unsatisfied, we'd have another lawsuit, but for now we will abide by that same position.

"THE COURT: All right, the motion will be granted."

[3] RCW 36.37.010 provides:

"The holding of county fairs and agricultural exhibitions of stock, cereals, and agricultural produce of all kinds, including dairy produce, as well as arts and manufactures, by any county in the state, and the participation by any county in a district fair or agricultural exhibition, is declared to be in the interest of public good and a strictly county purpose."