Woodmere Knolls, Inc. v. Procaccino
[…] Petitioner argues that situation number 3 is in existence here, in that the mortgage of May 29, 1973, to the extent that it secures the sum of $1,000,000 which could have been advanced under the June 3, 1970 agreement, merely imposes an additional mortgage on property not covered by that prior agreement. However, these exceptions do not have blanket application, for under the language of section 255 the exemption from tax is not available where the supplemental mortgage "creates or secures a new or further indebtedness or obligation other than the principal indebtedness or obligation secured by or which under any contingency may be secured by the recorded primary mortgage, in which case, a tax is imposed * * * on such new or further indebtedness or obligation” (Tax Law, § 255). The focus of our inquiry, therefore, must be whether the commission has properly determined that to the extent of the $1,000,000 in issue, the mortgage of May 29, 1973 created a new or further indebtedness.