Woodman v. Tubbs Jones
[…] Appellant produced no evidence showing that the prosecutor intentionally and deliberately delayed in bringing the indictments. Reasonable minds cannot infer such intentional delay merely from the fact that one year and five months elapsed, especially in a case involving a sixty-page audit report that would require considerable investigation.

Alternatively, appellant had to produce some evidence of gross misconduct. R.C. 3.07 provides:

"Any person holding office in this state, or in any municipal corporation, county, or subdivision thereof, coming within the official classification in Section 38 of Article II, Ohio Constitution, who willfully and flagrantly exercises authority or power not authorized by law, refuses or willfully neglects to enforce the law or to perform any official duty imposed upon him by law, or is guilty of gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, drunkenness,