442 S.W.2d 83 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1969
[…] Such a wage rate is required in the construction of public works, Section 290.230 V.A.M.S. The Industrial Commission, Department of Labor, shall determine and ascertain such prevailing wage rates, Section 290.250 V.A.M.S. The Department shall annually, about July 1st, and from time to time “investigate and determine the prevailing hourly rate of wages in the localities * * “in determining prevailing rates, the department shall ascertain and consider the applicable wage rates established by collective bargaining agreements, if any, and the rates that are paid generally within the locality,” Section 290.260(1) V.A.M.S. The decision of the Department “is subject to review in accordance with the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo”, Section 290.260(7) V.A.M.S. On such review the Court must determine if the decision of the Department is “supported by competent and substantial evidence on the whole record.” That is the main issue which was before the Circuit Court and the main issue which is before this Court.