61 Misc. 2d 951 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1970
[…] “ 2. (a) For the purpose -of effectuating the policy * * * the banking hoard shall have power prior to September 1, nineteen hundred seventy-one * * *
“ (1) from time to time, but not more often than quarterly, to prescribe by regulation a rate of interest not less than five per centum per annum nor more than seven and one-half per centum per annum as the maximum rate of interest to he charged, taken or received, upon a loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action, except as otherwise provided by law ,J.
Subdivision 1 of section 5-501* of the General Obligations Law provides: 6 ‘ The rate of interest as computed pursuant to this title upon the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be the rate prescribed by the banking hoard pursuant to section 14-a of the banking law, or if no rate has been so prescribed, six per centum per annum ”.
Subdivision 2 of section 5-501 prohibits interest in excess of the rate prescribed by subdivision 1.