Wooden v. State
[…] Defendant shall not be incarcerated for failure to pay costs." Appellant's Appendix at 11, 14-15. Wooden urges that we remand for the abstract to be amended to reflect that he not be incarcerated for failure to pay costs or fees. However, the statute authorizing imposition of reimbursement "fee" is actually phrased as imposition of the "cost of representation." Ind.Code § 35-33-7-6(c) (emphasis added). The trial court's sentencing statements and the CCS and abstract of judgment are not in conflict.

[4] Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6 reads, in full, as follows:

(a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to him.

(b) If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel immediately upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant.

(c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following:

(1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).

(2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). The clerk of the court shall deposit fees collected under this subsection in the county's supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-9-11.5-1.

(d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings.