803 So. 2d 378 | La. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] | fiThe trial court’s decision is entitled to great weight. Our review of the record reveals no abuse of discretion. Consequently, we will not disturb it.
COURTS COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES
As to court costs, the father argues that since the mother was held in contempt for withholding visitation, he should have been awarded attorney fees. He asks that costs and attorney fees be awarded against the mother. However, the mother points out that both parents were held in contempt and that the court ordered that each be responsible for their respective attorney fees.
La. R.S. 9:375 states, in pertinent part: B. When the court renders judgment in an action to enforce child visitation rights it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.
In the instant case, the trial court found sufficient fault on the part of both parents to sentence each of them to two weekends in jail.