185 Cal. App. 3d 399 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] (Birt v. Superior Court (1973) 34 Cal.App.3d 934, 937-938 [110 Cal.Rptr. 321]; italics in original.)
Petitioner argues that based upon the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, he cannot be found guilty of the crime of attempting to influence a juror. We must agree.
Section 95 provides that “Every person who corruptly attempts to influence a juror, or any person summoned or drawn as a juror, or chosen as an arbitrator, or umpire, or appointed a referee, in respect to his verdict in, or decision of any cause, or proceeding, pending, or about to be brought before him, either: . . . [1Í] Three—By means of any threat, intimidation, persuasion, or entreaty; [1f] . . . is punishable by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in the state prison.” (Italics added.)