69 Wash. App. 1 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] If any property owner requests a hearing in writing*6 within twenty days of the mailing of the preliminary determination, a hearing shall be held before the legislative body, notice of which shall be given to all affected property owners. The legislative body's ruling is determinative and final.
(3) The contract must be recorded in the appropriate county auditor's office within thirty days of the final execution of the agreement.
(4) If the contract is so filed, it shall be binding on owners of record within the assessment area who are not party to the contract.
RCW 35.72.040.
The dispute in this case involves (1) the meaning of RCW 35.72.010 with regard to "ordinances that require the projects" and (2) the proper sequence of events necessary to create a contract "binding on owners of record within the assessment area who are not party to the contract." RCW 35.72.040(4).
RCW 35.72.010 describes the party with whom the City may contract as a property owner who "elect[s] to install [improvements] as a result of ordinances that require the projects as a prerequisite to further property development."