69 Wash. App. 1 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] (3) The contract must be recorded in the appropriate county auditor's office within thirty days of the final execution of the agreement.
(4) If the contract is so filed, it shall be binding on owners of record within the assessment area who are not party to the contract.
RCW 35.72.040.
The dispute in this case involves (1) the meaning of RCW 35.72.010 with regard to "ordinances that require the projects" and (2) the proper sequence of events necessary to create a contract "binding on owners of record within the assessment area who are not party to the contract." RCW 35.72.040(4).
RCW 35.72.010 describes the party with whom the City may contract as a property owner who "elect[s] to install [improvements] as a result of ordinances that require the projects as a prerequisite to further property development." The City argued below and at oral argument that Title 21 of the Puyallup Municipal Code, which set up the City's environmental policy and which adopted the City's Comprehensive Plan, provided the necessary showing under RCW 35.72.010. We disagree.