295 Mich. App. 232 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] 42 USC 3601 et seq.
42 USC 12101 et seq.
MCL 565.101 et seq.
Driver v Naini, 490 Mich 239, 246; 802 NW2d 311 (2011).
Dressel v Ameribank, 468 Mich 557, 561; 664 NW2d 151 (2003).
Taylor v Lenawee Co Bd of Co Rd Comm’rs, 216 Mich App 435, 437; 549 NW2d 80 (1996).
Driver, 490 Mich at 246; In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App 391, 402-403; 780 NW2d 884 (2009).
In re Rudell Estate, 286 Mich App at 402-403.
Quality Prod & Concepts Co v Nagel Precision, Inc, 469 Mich 362, 375; 666 NW2d 251 (2003).
Id.
Mich Nat’l Bank v Laskowski, 228 Mich App 710, 714; 580 NW2d 8 (1998).
MCL 450.2801(l)ffl provides:
A corporation may be dissolved in any of the following ways:
(0 Automatically, pursuant to [MCL 450.2922], for failure to file an annual report or pay the annual filing fee or a penalty added to the fee.
MCL 450.2922(1) provides, in part, “If a domestic corporation neglects or refuses for 2 consecutive years to file the annual reports or pay the annual filing fee required by law, the corporation shall be automatically dissolved.”
Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod, Inc, 260 Mich App 98, 112; 677 NW2d 856 (2003), quoting US Truck Co v Pennsylvania Surety Corp, 259 Mich 422, 426; 243 NW 311 (1932).