295 Mich. App. 232 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] Thus, they assert that “Res-Care’s conclusion that Mrs. Averill was not required to provide notice to Center-Woods, Inc. is based on a false premise, i.e., that Center Woods, Inc. ‘did not exist.’ ”
Res-Care argues that plaintiffs did not argue the implications of reinstatement before the trial court and that this Court should not consider them here. However, it appears that plaintiffs did argue reinstatement.
MCL 450.2925 provides as follows:
(1) A domestic corporation which has been dissolved pursuant to [MCL 450.2922(1)] . . . may renew its corporate existence ... by filing the reports for the last 5 years or any lesser number of years in which the reports were not filed and paying the annual filing fees for all the years for which they were not paid .... Upon filing the reports and payment of the fees and penalties, the corporate existence ... is renewed. . . .
(2) Upon compliance with the provisions of this section, the rights of the corporation shall be the same as through the dissolution or revocation had not taken place, and all contracts entered into and other rights acquired during the interval shall be valid and enforceable.[16 ]
There are no cases that have interpreted MCL 450.2925.
Plaintiffs rely on Bergy Bros, Inc v Zeeland Feeder Pig, Inc,
The trial court and this Court had both held that the defendant corporation had lost even de facto existence when its charter was forfeited in 1971.