37 Conn. App. 166 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] T. Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation (2d Ed. 1992) pp. 267-68. In neither the trial court nor this court did the plaintiff argue that the Redding inland wetlands and watercourses regulations imposed any different requirement or required any result different from the act. Thus, we will review the plaintiff’s claims as if they arise directly under the act.
General Statutes § 22a-42 (a) provides: “To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities and districts.”
It should be noted that Campbell was present at the final vote, at which time he did in fact vote to approve the Casiellos’ application.