37 Conn. App. 166 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1995
[…] The plaintiff also claims that the trial court improperly found that the commission had reviewed alternatives to the applicants’ proposed action and had found no alternative to be feasible and prudent. The plaintiff suggests that the failure of the commission to identify specific alternatives it had considered, or to state expressly the reasons why each alternative was found not to be feasible and prudent, compels a finding that the commission failed to discharge the requirements of General Statutes § 22a-41 (b). We disagree.
Section 22a-41 (b) requires that “[i]n the case of an application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the [commission] finds that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. . . .” The statute further requires that the commission set forth, on the record, its finding in connection with the application, and the reason therefor.