Wood v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff was injured when a motorcycle which he was operating became involved in an accident with an automobile. He instituted an action in which, among other things, he sought personal injury protection coverage benefits from defendant insurance company. The trial judge granted summary judgment in favor of defendant, from which judgment plaintiff appeals. We affirm.

Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to coverage under the terms of an automobile insurance policy with personal injury protection benefits issued by defendant company to one Susan *609 Mara. He bases his contention on N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 which extends personal injury protection coverage to "the named insured and members of his family residing in his household who sustained bodily injury as a result of an accident involving an automobile...." The facts are not in dispute. Plaintiff and Ms. Mara were not married on the date of the accident, July 4, 1977. However, they were living together and had lived together in a rented one-family house for about 3 1/2 years prior to the accident.