345 So. 2d 616 | Miss. | 1977
[…] State, 213 So.2d 554 (Miss.1968); Phillips v. State, 185 So.2d 157 (Miss.1966) and Corn v. State, 250 Miss. 725, 168 So.2d 304 (1964). In these cases we held that the incarceration of a principal in a different jurisdiction for a different offense against the laws of that jurisdiction, even where the principal is prevented from appearing to answer his bail by such incarceration, does not exonerate the surety.
Following the decision in these cases the legislature enacted the Professional Bail Bond Act, Mississippi General Laws of 1968, effective August 6, 1968.
Mississippi Code Annotated section 83-39-7 (1972) provides in part as follows:
In the event of a final judgment of forfeiture of any bail bond written under the provisions of this chapter, the amount of money so forfeited by the final judgment of the proper court, less all accrued court costs and excluding any interest charges or attorney’s fees, shall be refunded to the bail bondsman or his insurance company upon proper showing to the court as to which is entitled to same, provided the defendant in such cases is returned to the sheriff of the county to which the original bail bond was returnable within twelve (12) months of the date of such final judgment, or proof made of incarceration of the defendant in another jurisdiction, and that “hold order” has been placed upon said defendant for return of said defendant to said sheriff upon release from the other jurisdiction, then the bond forfeiture shall be stayed and remission made upon petition to the court, in the amount found in the court’s discretion to be just and proper.