Wood v. State
[…] In granting this right, NRS 176.015 does not restrict the existing discretion held by a sentencing judge to consider other evidence.

Accordingly, we hold that NRS 176.015(3) grants certain victims of crime the right to express their views before sentencing; it does not limit in any manner a sentencing court's existing discretion to receive other admissible evidence. To the extent that any language in Castillo v. State, 110 Nev. 535, 874 P.2d 1252 (1994), can be interpreted to the contrary, it is disapproved.

Accordingly, we affirm appellant's conviction.[3]

NOTES

[1] NRS 176.015, in relevant part, provides:

3. Before imposing sentence the court shall afford the victim an opportunity to:

(a) Appear personally or by counsel; and

(b) Reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution.

... .

5. For the purposes of this section, "victim" has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 213.005.

[2] NRS 213.005(2) provides:

"Victim" includes:

(a) A person against whom a crime has been committed;

(b) A person who has been injured or killed as a direct result of the commission of a crime; or