808 N.E.2d 887 | Ohio Ct. App. | 2004
[…] The moving party may not make a conclusory assertion that the non-moving party has no evidence to prove its case. The moving party must specifically point to some evidence which demonstrates the non-moving party cannot support its claim. If the moving party satisfies this requirement, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to set *729
forth specific facts demonstrating there is a genuine issue of material fact for trial. Vahila v. Hall,
{¶ 12} It is based upon this standard that we review appellant's assignments of error.
{¶ 14} Article II, Section 35 vests in the General Assembly the right to establish a workers' compensation system. This article of the Ohio Constitution provides, in pertinent part:
{¶ 15} "For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependants, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. * * *"
{¶ 16} R.C.
{¶ 17} "(C) `Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. `Injury' does not include: