Wood v. Motor Vehicles Division
[…] The scope of a hearing is limited by ORS 813.410(4), which provides, in pertinent part:

*578“The scope of a hearing under this section shall be limited to whether the suspension is valid as described in this subsection. A suspension under this section is valid if all of the following requirements under ORS 813.100 have been met:
* * * *
“ (b) The police officer had reasonable grounds to believe, at the time the request was made, that the person arrested had been driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 813.100 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon premises open to the public or the highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the implied consent law, to a chemical test of the person’s breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of the person’s blood if the person is arrested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance. A test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person arrested to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010 or of a municipal ordinance * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, the issue in this kind of case is not what actually did happen, nor is there any requirement that there be an eyewitness. Just as in a DUII prosecution, the evidence may be only circumstantial.