Wood v. Irving
[…] The attributes and consequences of the permanent appointment mandated by Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c) — enhanced pay, benefits, and dignity of position — are thus pertinent to and dispositive of the question at hand. Consequently, we hold that the appointment mandated by Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c) falls within article V, § 6 of the New York Constitution.

Civil Service Law § 75 (1) (e), itself, demonstrates the weakness in relying on vested hearing rights as a determinative factor in assessing the nature of the appointment mandated by Civil Service Law § 58 (4) (c). Civil Service Law § 75 (1) (e) provides that even where a detective has served for at least three years, no dismissal hearing is required when "reduction in rank from said position is based solely on reasons of the economy, consolidation or abolition of functions, curtailment of activities or otherwise.” Accepting the rationale of those courts that equate hearing rights with permanency of appointment would logically lead to the conclusion that the appointment or promotion to the detective rank could hardly ever be considered permanent, because discretionary type factors (i.e., "curtailment of