Wood v. Fahey
[…] Wood entered Ellis Hospital on October 25, 1975 she was a resident of Albany County for the purpose of qualifying for medical assistance is supported by substantial evidence (Andrews v Lavine, 46 AD2d 834). By at least the time of the agreement of June 16, 1975 it is apparent that Mrs. Wood had moved in with her daughter in Guilderland to stay.

The petitioners contend that the determination that Mrs. Wood made a disqualifying transfer of property was improper because the property in question was an exempt homestead. Former section 366 (subd 1, par [e]) of the Social Services Law *90(amd by L 1977, ch 755, § 1, eff Aug. 5, 1977), applicable to this proceeding, provided as follows: "1. Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who * * * (e) has not made a voluntary assignment or transfer of property for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance. A transfer of property made within one year of the date of application shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance.” Section 366 (subd 2, par [a], cl [1]) of the Social Services Law, however, provides that "a homestead which is essential and appropriate to the needs of the household” shall be exempt and not taken into consideration nor required to be applied towards the payment of provided medical care and services. The October 24, 1975 decision denying Mrs.