No. 02-230 | Vt. | Jul 23, 2003
[…] ¶ 9. Plaintiffs first argument that the trial court incorrectly denied her standing to sue under 15 V.S.A. § 1101(1)(A) conflates two separate legal issues: whether she has standing to sue for her daughter, and which of the statute’s differing definitions of abuse applies to her claim. On the former issue, § 1103(a) explicitly confers standing to the mother, providing that “[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another family or household member on behalf of him or herself or his or her children by filing a complaint under this chapter.” Where the meaning of a statute is this plain on its face, the Court will enforce the statute according to its terms. Conn v. Middlebury Union High Sch.