23 Wash. 1 | Wash. | 1900
[…] The courts, however, will not generally determine the validity of an ordinance by inquiries of this kind. If an ordinance be lawful upon its face, — if it be passed in due form of law, and be within the scope of the
It is next said that the proposed ordinance, when considered in connection with the acquisition of the existing street-railway lines, creates a “monopoly and trust,” and is therefore in violation of § 22 of article 12 of the state constitution. That section is as follows:
“Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees or 'assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever, for the purpose of fixing-the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section*21 by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchise.”
The argument is that portions of the lines now in operation, and which may be absorbed by the proposed ordinance, are parallel and competing lines, and because of this provision the city is without power to pass an ordinance under which they may be combined or consolidated.