637 P.2d 1320 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] “On January 8, 1980, upon motion and order allowing the filing of an amended complaint, plaintiff filed its amended complaint adding the Englemans as defendants, and alleging that they hold some interest in the property.”
The Englemans contend, inter alia, that the trial court erred by foreclosing the lien against their interest, because they were not made parties to the foreclosure suit within six months after the lien was filed. ORS 87.055 provides, in pertinent part:
“No lien described in ORS 87.010 shall bind any improvement for a longer period than six months after the lien is filed unless suit is brought in a proper court within that time to enforce the lien * * * .”
The Englemans’ contention is supported by Byrd v. Cooper, 69 Or 406, 139 P 104 (1914). In that case, the plaintiff provided services in connection with the construction of a dwelling.