637 P.2d 1320 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Reversed and remanded with instructions to dismiss the suit as to appellants and to enter a new decree.
The Englemans’ brief contains a more extensive statement of facts, which plaintiff rejects in its brief for reasons it does not explain and we do not discern. See Rules of Appellate Procedure 7.30. We adopt plaintiffs statement solely because the more abbreviated recitation of events it contains is sufficient for our discussion of the issues we consider to be decisive of the appeal. We do not imply that we reject the Englemans’ statement of facts.
ORS 87.060(6) provides:
“All suits to enforce any lien created by ORS 87.010 shall have preference on the calendar of the court over every civil suit, except suits to which the state is a party, and shall be tried by the court without unnecessary delay. In such suits, all persons personally liable, and all lienholders whose claims have been filed for record under the provisions of ORS 87.035, shall, and all other persons interested in the matter in controversy, or in the property sought to be charged with the lien, may be made parties; but persons not made parties are not bound by the proceedings. The proceedings upon the foreclosure of the liens created by ORS 87.010 shall, as nearly as possible, conform to the proceedings of a foreclosure of a mortgage lien upon real property.” (Emphasis added.)
We express no view about whether the rule would permit relation back under these facts.