45 Mass. App. Ct. 226 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] See G. L. c. 128A, § 8A (requiring periodic inspections of installations and facilities operated by licensees).
We note that G. L. c. 128A, § 5A, regulates not only the distribution of unclaimed winnings but also establishes a one-year limitations period on claims by patrons. Without this section, there would be no statute of limitations imposed on the collection of winnings.
See G. L. c. 128A, § 10, as amended by St. 1936, c. 238: “Any licensee permitting any minor to participate in the pari-mutuel or certificate system of wagering at a racing meeting held or conducted by such licensee shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars.”
See G. L. c. 128A, § 5, providing that wagers must be placed in person, in cash, and within thirty-six hours before the racing event.