45 Mass. App. Ct. 226 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Laws c. 128C, § 3, inserted by St. 1992, c. 101, § 5, provides in pertinent part that “[a]ll wagers on simulcast races accepted by a racing meeting licensee within the commonwealth or by a pari-mutuel licensee in another jurisdiction when such licensee is operating as a guest track shall be included in the pari-mutuel pool of the racing meeting licensee which conducts the live race.”
Pari-mutuel pools are betting pools created from-placing all wagers made on a single race into one pool.