45 Mass. App. Ct. 226 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] Pacific Wool Growers v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn., 305 Mass. 197, 199 (1940).
Judgment affirmed.
The commission’s original counterclaim sought payment of the unclaimed winnings from calendar years 1992 and 1993. The commission later amended its counterclaim to seek payment of the unclaimed winnings from calendar year 1994 as well.
Live “horse and dog racing meetings,” however, have been permitted in the Commonwealth since 1934, when the General Laws were amended by inserting chapter 128A. St. 1934, c. 374, § 3.
Statute 1946, c. 445, § 1, inserted § 5A into c. 128A to provide, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin ninety days after said December thirty-first, money held by a licensee for the payment of any such wager for the recovery of which no action has been commenced within the time herein limited shall be paid over to and become a part of the receipts of the commission, and shall thereafter be paid into the state treasury.”