Wonder Life Company v. Liddy
[…] It has also been held that whatever has been determined in the interpretation of one of several statutes in pari materia is a sound rule of interpretation for the others."

Like statements appear at 50 Am.Jur., Statutes, §§ 348 to 351, inclusive.

We hold, therefore, the fact the hearing officer indicated at the commencement of the hearing that the proceedings were being conducted under the provisions of section 200.15, The Code, has no significance, as the defendant-Secretary is obligated to enforce all of the provisions of the fertilizer law embraced in chapter 200, and that section 200.15 is in pari materia with each and every other section of said chapter, and must be construed with such other sections.

IV. Section 200.5(6), The Code, provides:

"The secretary, whenever he deems it necessary in the administration of this chapter, may require the submission of additional data about any fertilizer or product to support the claims made for it. If it appears to the secretary that the composition of the article is such as to warrant the claims made for it, and if the article, its labeling and other material required to be submitted, comply with the requirements of this chapter, he shall register the product."

In his letter of February 15, defendant required and requested plaintiff to "furnish this department with all scientific data you have available which substantiates the claims made of your products."