Women's Mutual Benefit Society, St. Mary of Carmen v. Catholic Society Feminine of Maria
[…] Since the plaintiff cannot prevail upon this phase of the case we deal with it on the same basis.

The plaintiff rests its contention that the defendant should be enjoined from using its corporate name upon the provisions of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 176, § 6, and c. 155, § 9. Chapter 176, § 6, whereunder it is provided that the name of a fraternal benefit society “shall not so closely resemble the name of any corporation or insurance company already transacting business in the commonwealth as to mislead the public or lead to confusion,” cannot avail the plaintiff since the master has found that the defendant was incorporated before the plaintiff was. For the same reason the provisions of c. 155, § 9, afford the plaintiff no aid. It follows that the judge did not err in this respect in dismissing the bill.