654 A.2d 238 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1995
[…] An appeal may be taken by permission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) (interlocutory appeals by permission) from any interlocutory order of a lower court or other government unit. See Rule 312 (interlocutory appeals by permission).
(b) Petition for Permission to Appeal. Permission to appeal from an interlocutory order containing the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) may be sought by filing for permission to appeal with the prothonotary of the appellate court within 30 days after the entry of such order in the lower court or other government unit....
Thirdly, they consulted Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) that provides:
Interlocutory appeals by permission. When a court or other government unit, in*240 making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate determination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order.
Based on the above-cited rules and statute, the Womeldorfs filed with the trial court a pleading entitled “Application for Amendment of Interlocutory Order of March 30, 1994, to Set Forth the Statement Specified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b) Pursuant to Unamended Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b).”
Pa.R.A.P. 3Jpl