Womack v. Eggebrecht (In re Demis)
[…] Therefore, unlike the claimants in Murphy, Debra had a right to sue for fraudulent transfer at the time of either of the conveyances alleged to be fraudulent in this case, and did not have to wait until a court reduced the underlying claim to a judgment to bring such action.

When, by legislative act, the UFTA displaced the statute of limitations applicable to the UFCA in Murphy, 1991 Mont.Laws Ch. 324 § 11,5 the relevant statute of limitations for fraudulent conveyance actions under the UFTA became Mont.Code Ann. § 31-2-341 (1991).6 The UFTA extinguishes claims under sub-parts 333(l)(a) and (b) not pressed “within 2 years after the transfer was made.” Section 31-2-341(1) also contains a provision which allows an extension of the limitations period to “within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” Thus, while the statute of limitations in Murphy contained no such specific statutory mandate to instruct on when the limitations period began to run, the current UFTA specifically prescribes that the limitations period under the Act begins to run at the time of the challenged transfer, not upon