Womack v. Eggebrecht (In re Demis)
[…] Sands v. New Age Family Partnership, Ltd., 897 P.2d 917, 920 (Colo.App.1995). The earliest transfer alleged in this action purportedly occurred on December 17, 1991. Montana enacted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (“UFTA” or “the Act”) on April 4, 1991, and the statute went into effect October 1, 1991. 1991 Mont.Laws Ch. 324; Mont.Code Ann. § 1-2-201. Therefore the Court must adjudicate the Trustee’s complaint under the UFTA.

The first claim pertains to UFTA sub-part 333(l)(a), while the latter claim addresses UFTA sub-part 333(l)(b). Mont. Code Ann. § 31-2-333(1) provides:

Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before *857or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor:
(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due....