32 P. 565 | Cal. | 1893
[…] I think a cause of action is stated, aside from the alleged acceptance. The facts would certainly show a contract of novation, if not a cause of action upon the order: See Joyce v. Wing Yet Lung, 87 Cal. 424, 25 Pac. 545.
2. The plea of the statute of limitations is in the following words: “And, as further defense to said action, alleges that the same is barred by the provisions of section 339, Code of Civil Procedure of the state of California.” That section reads as follows: “Within two years: (1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument of writing, or founded upon an instrument of writing executed out of the state. (2) An action against a sheriff, coroner, or constable upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act. in his official capacity, and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution. But this subdivision does not apply to an action for an escape. (3) An action to recover damages for the death of one, caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.”