Wolney v. Secretary of State
[…] This provision shall not be construed to permit the secretary of state to establish highway patrol. (b) The secretary of state may adopt and enforce such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this act." MCLA 257.213; MSA 9.1913:

"The secretary of state and such officers and investigators of the department as he shall designate shall have the power:

* * *

"3. Of peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of chapter 5 of this Act [financial responsibility act]."

[8] Withrow v Larkin, 421 US 35; 95 S Ct 1456; 43 L Ed 2d 712 (1975).

[9] Collins v Secretary of State, 384 Mich 656, 668; 187 NW2d 423 (1971).