Wolley v. Butts
[…] Defendants' contention to the contrary must fail.

Second, the defendants contend that Mr. Fulford had no authority to fill in the date and receive earnest money from the plaintiffs. This involves a question of fact. The court found that he had such authority. Finding of fact No. 7. Consequently, this contention must fail.

Affirmed.

McInturff and Roe, JJ., concur.

RCW 19.36.010 provides: "In the following cases . . . any agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized, that is to say: ... (5) An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for compensation or a commission."