42 P.3d 1065 | Alaska | 2002
[…] A Then he should be rechecked, and this is why I said down here, recheck in sevenrecheck PRN in seven to 10 days.
Q Okay.
A If recheck was needed in seven to 10 days. If he's still having symptoms. I certainlyand people in that setting I virtually always tell them I'm leaving the door open. If you're not doing as well as I think you're going to do, you come back in, or you'll be seen. I think unequivocally I tell patients that, that I don't necessarily think I need to see again, but that they're not cutting off their eligibility for the care for that injury.
[3] AS 23.30.120(a)(1) provides:
(a) In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that
(1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter[.]
[4] See Tolbert v. Alascom, 973 P.2d 603, 611 (Alaska 1999).
[5] 805 P.2d 976, 977 (Alaska 1991) (footnote omitted).
[6] 836 P.2d 941, 942 (Alaska 1992).
[7] The following are excerpts of Dr. Riederer's testimony which, according to the dissent, support the board's decision.