41 Fed. Cl. 371 | Fed. Cl. | 1998
[…] 10 U.S.C. §1448(b)(3)(A)(ii) provides that a person
who has a former spouse who was not that person’s former spouse when he became eligible to participate in the Plan, may (subject to subparagraph (B)) elect to provide an annuity to that former spouse. Any such election must be written, signed by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after the date of the decree of the divorce, dissolution or annulment.
10 U.S.C. § 1448(d)(3)(B) provides:
(d) Coverage for survivors of retirement-eligible members who die on active duty.—
(3) Mandatory former spouse annuity.— If a member described in paragraph (1) is required under a court order or spousal agreement to provide an annuity to a former spouse upon becoming eligible to be a participant in the Plan or has made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to a former spouse, the Secretary—
(B) shall pay an annuity to that former spouse as if the member had been a participant in the Plan and had made an election under subsection (b) to provide an annuity to the former spouse, or in accordance with that election, as the case may be, if the Secretary receives a written request from the former spouse concerned that the election be deemed to have been made in the same manner as provided in section 1450(f)(3) of this title.
The statute provides for a deemed election in favor of the former spouse, but mandates that the former spouse notify the Secretary of the Army within one year of the request by a former spouse or the date of the member’s voluntary election or the date of the court order. 10 U.S.C. §§ 1450(f)(3)(A)(i), (C) provide, in pertinent part:
(f) Change in election of insurable interest or former spouse beneficiary.—
(3) Required former spouse election to be deemed to have been made.—
(A) Deemed election upon request by former spouse. — If a person described in*374 paragraph (2) or (3) of section 1448(b) [governing voluntary election2 ] of this title is required (as described in subparagraph (B)) to elect under section 1448(b) of this title to provide an annuity to a former spouse and such person then fails or refuses to make such an election, such person shall be deemed to have made such an election if the Secretary concerned receives the following: