Woll v. Attorney General
[…] He entered an order permanently enjoining enforcement of the statute.

Defendants appealed to this Court and the Court reversed the circuit court's decision. Woll v Attorney General, 80 Mich. App. 721; 265 NW2d 23 (1978). Plaintiff appealed to the Supreme Court, which consolidated the case with another case involving a challenge to the same statute. In the other case, a different panel of this Court held that the statute was unconstitutionally overbroad. People v Posner, 79 Mich. App. 63; 261 NW2d 209 (1977).

MCL 750.410; MSA 28.642 provides in part:

"A person, firm, copartnership, association or organization of any kind, either incorporated or unincorporated, or any of the officers, agents, servants, employees, or members of any such person, firm, copartnership, *796 association or organization of any kind, either incorporated or unincorporated, or of any division, bureau or committee of that association or organization, either incorporated or unincorporated, who shall directly or indirectly, individually or by agent, servant, employee, or member, solicit a person injured as the result of an accident, his administrator, executor, heirs or assigns, his guardian, or members of the family of the injured person, for the purpose of representing that person in making a claim for damages or prosecuting an action or causes of action arising out of a personal injury claim against any other person, firm, or corporation, or to employ counsel for the purpose of that solicitation, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall upon conviction thereof, if a natural person, be punished by a fine not to exceed $500.00, or by imprisonment for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both. The same penalties shall apply upon conviction to a member of a copartnership, or an officer or agent of a corporation, association or other organization, or an officer or agent, who shall consent to, participate in, or aid or abet a violation of this section upon the part of the copartnership of which he is a member, or of the corporation, association or organization of which he is such an officer or agent. A contract entered into as a result of such a solicitation is void. This subsection shall not affect an unsolicited contract entered into by a person, firm, or corporation with an attorney duly admitted to practice law in this state." (Emphasis added.)

In Woll v Attorney General, 409 Mich. 500; 297 NW2d 578 (1980), the Court first determined that the solicitation statute was applicable to workers' compensation cases and found that it was not violative of equal protection.