111 B.R. 464 | Bankr. D. Vt. | 1990
[…] Id.
.11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) Property of the estate, provides: (a) The commencement of a case under section 301, 302, or 303 of this title creates an estate. Such estate is comprised of all the following property, wherever located and by whomever held:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c)(2) of this section, all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.
Id.
. 11 U.S.C. § 101(44) provides: "‘security agreement’ means agreement that creates or provides for a security interest."
. The House Report (Reform Act of 1978) of § 552’s Legislative History suggests the definition of the term "security interest” is not limited to any particular State's UCC, but also "applies to all security interests as defined in section 101 of the bankruptcy code, not only to UCC security interests.” Id. Accord, Senate Report (Reform Act of 1978) ("It applies to all security interests as defined in section 101(37) (presently § 101(45)) of the bankruptcy code, not only to UCC security interests.” S.Rep.